Privacy Statement

KurdTVs is committed to the highest standards of protection for the personal information and privacy of its customers. As part of this commitment, KurdTVs has adopted a privacy policy in line with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. By accessing this website and/or engaging the services of KurdTVs, the user expressly consents to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information in accordance with the KurdTVs Privacy Policy which may be viewed by clicking on the indicated link. If you want to communicate with us about our policy, please e-mail us at: info [at] kurdtvs [dot] net.


Privacy Policy
KurdTVs
, which operates the Internet site located at KurdTVs.com recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about visitors to our sites. As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address or email address, is automatically collected from visitors to our site. Personally identifiable information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. We may collect certain non-personal information to optimize our Web pages for your computer (i.e., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites. In those instances when we do collect personally identifiable information, the following policies apply: KurdTVs will notify you when we are collecting personally identifiable information about you and how we intend to use it. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with information you requested, in connection with entry forms, or in connection with community postings such as chat and bulletin boards.

KurdTVs does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. Personal information may be disclosed in special situations where KurdTVs has reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with KurdTVs rights, property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, KurdTVs may reveal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.KurdTVs maintains appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information submitted to our site, and periodically reviews and updates its security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Although KurdTVs strives to protect your personal information, we can not ensure or warranty the security of any information you may transmit to us. This is done so at your own risk. Once we do receive your transmission, however, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. 

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard-drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are an industry standard used by most Web sites, including those operated by KurdTVs, can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. Our Cookies are no programs that can cause damage to a user's systems or files. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as adding your personal favourites.Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on KurdTVs.com. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.
 
KurdTVs chooses its advertisers and business partners carefully. However, KurdTVs is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our site. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by KurdTVs of the content, policies or practices of such third party sites. Once you enter a third party site by such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

 

January 26th, 2016